Privacy Statement

All Family Health Team staff I are bound by law and ethics to safeguard your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. This includes:

  • collecting only the information that may be necessary for your care;

  • keeping accurate and up-to-date records;

  • safeguarding the medical records in my possession;

  • sharing information with other health-care providers and organizations on a "need to know" basis where required for your health care;

  • disclosing information to third parties only with your express consent, or when necessary for legal reasons;

  • retaining/destroying records in accordance with the law.

Your request for care from us implies consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your care. As noted above, other purposes require your express consent.

You have the right to see your records. You may also obtain copies of your records - please see you Health Care Provider's receptionist for their fees for this service. Please speak to you HCP if you have concerns about the accuracy of your records.

If you would like to discuss our privacy policy in more detail, or have specific questions or complaints about how your information is handled, please speak to your HCP and he/she will try to resolve them.*

*If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction by you HCP office, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 416.326.3333 or 800.387.0073

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality


Your health information is treated with respect and your privacy is protected. Access to your personal health information is available only to those: i) who need to know, ii) who are involved in your healthcare, and iii) who have received your consent. These may include Physicians, Family Medicine Residents, Specialists, Nurse Practitioners, Registered Nurses, Social Workers, Care Navigator, Chiropodist, Mental Health/Addictions Counsellor, Clinical Pharmacist, Physician Assistant or Registered Dietitians. When your personal health information is collected, the privacy and confidentiality of the information is protected.

Electronic Health Records
Client health information may be maintained in electronic health records that are password and firewall protected. The software only allows health professionals identified as involved in your health care to have access to your information.

Legislation
Prince Edward Family Health Team complies with the Health Information Protection Act (November 2004), comprised of both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004) and the Quality of Care Information Protection Act (2004).


Website Links:

Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004

Quality of Care Information Protection Act 2004

 

From these Acts key privacy principles include:

Principle 1 - Accountability for Personal Information
Prince Edward Family Health Team is responsible for personal information under its custody or control and has a designated individual, the Chief Privacy Officer
, who is accountable for the organization's compliance with the legislation and the privacy principles that follow.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
As your personal information is being collected, the Prince Edward Family Health Team will identify the purpose for which it is collected. The primary purposes include: delivery of direct patient care, administration of the health care system, research and statistics, or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Principle 3 - Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate (guardianship; power of attorney).

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Only information that is needed for the purposes of the Family Health Team will be collected. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes and in compliance with legislation.

Principle 6 - Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information
Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will be used to protect personal information.

Principle 8 - Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices
Information regarding the Family Health Team's policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are available upon request.

Principle 9 - Individual Access to their own Personal Information
An individual may request access to their personal health information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance with Prince Edward Family Health Team's Privacy Policies and Practices


An individual may direct a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.


Sidebar Sidebar
Current News
Neighbourhood Memory Cafe
The Alzheimer Society for Hastings - Prince Edward hosts a Neighbourhood Memory Café at The Wellings, in Picton. Join them for some social time Read more...
Wednesday, June 21
Sugar & Your Health
Here's a couple of links to documentaries that talk about sugar consumption in society today. Could sugar be toxic to humans? FED UP Read more...
Tuesday, June 20
Celebrate Canada 150 with the PECMH Foundation
The Great Canadian Trivia Challenge – Thursday, July 13 – 7 PM – Picton Elks Lodge Join as an individual or team up with your Read more...
Monday, June 19